Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section
4 of the Act requires the Commissioners       to “attend the meeting
of the National Conference   of Commissioners      on Uniform State
Laws” and further provides that each commissioner         “both in
and out of such National Conference     shall do all in his power to
promote uniformity of state laws, upon all subjects where uni-
formity may be deemed desirable      and practicable.”

           We are not unmindful of the constitutional     restrictions
applicable to appropriation     of public money by the Legislature.
Section 44 of Article III states that the Legislature     shall not
“grant, by appropriation     or otherwise,   any amount of money out
of the Treasury    of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real
or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for
by pre-existing   law.”   Section 6 ,of Article VIII provides that
‘“No money shall be drawn from the Treasury         but in pursuance
of specific appropriations     made by law; nor shall any appropria-
tion of money be made for a longer term than two years.”             See
also Art. III, Sec. 51.