Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Clearly, an exten- sion of the proviso so as to qualify the total percentage of par- ticipation and the total amount to be used annually in assigning the amount of participation by local school districts is unauthor- ized and unwarranted. We are further supported in our view that the indices of the several counties may be changed only at four year inter- vals by the fact that any other interpretation would bring the pro- viso into conflict with the Constitution of Texas. Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution provides: “No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be ex- pressed in its title.