Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] McKee: to-market road6,. You have requested the opiidon 0%this office on the above- captioned matter. Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Constitution pro- vides in part as follows’: “The Legislature shall have no power to make anjr grant or authoriszthe making of any grant of pub- lic moneys to any individual. association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever;.provided, . . . further; that the,provlsions of this section shall not be construed so as to nrevent the grant of aid in cases ofpublic calamity.i .(Emphasicadded through- out.) Section 10 of Article VIII of the Constitution provides: “The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or .property in, a~ny county, city or town from the payment of taxes levied for State or coun- ty purposes, &less itrcase of great public calamity in any such county, city or town. when such release may be-made by a vote of two-thirds of each House: of the- Legislature.“’ It is clear that these .ronstitutional provisions them- selves would prevent the use of remitted’tax funds for any purpose other than the prevention of.public calamities, under the conditions set forth in the statutory .grant. unless there is some subsequently adopted constltutlonal provision