Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] An appropriation in a constitutional sense may be by legislative act or constitutional declaration. This is of the latter class. The effect of the explicit directions found in this Constitutional Amendment, now a part of the organic law of this State, levying the tax. creating a special fund from such levy, specifying the purposes for which it may be spent, and directing the manner of its disbursement, clearly remove this special fund from the limitations of Article VIII, Section 6 of the Constitution of this State, which provides: “No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriation made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years.” City of Aransas Pass v. Keeling, 112 Tex. 339, 247 S.W. 818; Braeos River Conservation & R. District v. Mc- t;;w, 126 Tex. 506, 91 S.W. (2d) 665: Dorsey v. Petrott, 12 A. (2d) . 240 Hon.