THEATTORNEYGENERA.L
[…] tions and limitations upon the ,appro~prfatfon
made to
the soil conservation districts and therefore are per-
tinent to the Appropriation Act, If the bill contains
anything that is not germane to the one subject of
grant or appropriation to the so,ilconservation diis-
Hon. James E, Taylor - Page 2 (V-794)
tricts the bill would, for that reason be void only
s
as to such provisions as arc not germane to the ap-
propriation. It is a familiar practice for the Lcg-
ialaturc to make numerous such provisions in conncc-
tion with the usual biennial general Appropriation
Acts.
Section 6 of Article VIII of the Coastltu-
tion provides that:
"No money shall be drawn from the
Treasury, but in pursuance of specific
appropriations made by law; nor shall ,'
any appropriation of money be made for
a longer term than two years, Q o Yn
Wc think the appropriation of Senate Bill
180. 18 is a specific appropriation within the mean-
ing of the foregoing provisions of the Constitution.
The special purpose of the appropriation is to aid
the soil conservation districts of the State. While