Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] After such bond is filed, approved and recorded, adsprovided by law, the County Clerk shall immediately certify such appointment, or election, to the Commissioner of Markets and Warehouses of Texas.. . .' The above quoted provision that "the County Clerk shall immediately certify such appointment, or election& to the Commissioner of Ma.rketsand Wa.rehouses of Texas (now the Commissioner of Agriculture) was not included when the laws of this State were revised in 1925. By Section 2 of the Codification Act, V. C. S., 1925, Final Title, there Is this repealing clause: "Tha~tall civil statutes of a general nature, in force when the Revised Statutes take effect, and which a.renot included herein, or which are not hereby expressly; continued in force, ore hereby repealed.