March 2, 1949.
[…] and shall be subject to the approval of
the Commissioners' Court of the County in
which such public weigher resides. After
such bond is filed, approved and recorded,
adsprovided by law, the County Clerk shall
immediately certify such appointment, or
election, to the Commissioner of Markets
and Warehouses of Texas.. . .'
The above quoted provision that "the County
Clerk shall immediately certify such appointment, or
election& to the Commissioner of Ma.rketsand Wa.rehouses
of Texas (now the Commissioner of Agriculture) was not
included when the laws of this State were revised in
1925.
By Section 2 of the Codification Act, V. C. S.,
1925, Final Title, there Is this repealing clause:
"Tha~tall civil statutes of a general
nature, in force when the Revised Statutes
take effect, and which a.renot included
herein, or which are not hereby expressly;
continued in force, ore hereby repealed.
We are unable to find any statute which re-
quires the County Clerks to certify to the Commissioner
of Agriculture the appointment or election of public
weighers who qua~lifyunder the provisions of Article
5683, V. C. s., which reads as follows: