Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] That Is, the standard of fixing the value upon which taxes are ultimately as- sessed and collected. There are three constitutional provisions which should be noted. Article VIII, Sec- tion 1, of the. Constitution provides: “Taxation shall be equal and unlf orm. All pr~operty. . . shall be taxed in propor- tion to Its value, which shall be,,ascer- tained m~mav be Drovided bv law. Section 11 of the same Article provided: “And all lands and other property, . . Hon. William N. Bensley, Page 4, v-776 shall be assessed at Its fair value.” Section 20 of the same Article provides: “No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a rester value than wair cash &JJ~ nor shall any board of equalization of any county or political subdivision or tax- ing district within this state fix the value of any property at more than its market-” The following statutory provisions also deal with the quest ion of value.