~KEATII-ORN~Y GENERAL
[…] you are primarily interested. That Is, the standard of
fixing the value upon which taxes are ultimately as-
sessed and collected. There are three constitutional
provisions which should be noted. Article VIII, Sec-
tion 1, of the. Constitution provides:
“Taxation shall be equal and unlf orm.
All pr~operty. . . shall be taxed in propor-
tion to Its value, which shall be,,ascer-
tained m~mav be Drovided bv law.
Section 11 of the same Article provided:
“And all lands and other property, . .
Hon. William N. Bensley, Page 4, v-776
shall be assessed at Its fair value.”
Section 20 of the same Article provides:
“No property of any kind in this State
shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes
at a rester value than wair cash
&JJ~ nor shall any board of equalization of
any county or political subdivision or tax-
ing district within this state fix the value
of any property at more than its
market-”
The following statutory provisions also deal
with the quest ion of value.
Article 7149 provides in partz
“The term ,ltrue and full value f wher--.
ever used shall be held to mean the fair
market value, in cash, at the place where
the roperty to which the-m is applied