Aucrrr~ il. -
[…] Aucrrr~ il. -
PRICE DANIEL
**IORWEY GENERAL Decmeber 21, 1948
Hon. Geo. H. Sheppard Opinion No. v-748
Comptroller of Fublic Accounts
Austin, Texas Re: Several questions regard-
ing the effect of the re-
cently adopted Constitutlon-
al amendment to Section 61
of Art. XVI of the State
Constitution.
Dear Sir:
You have asked several questions regarding the effect of
H.J.R. 36, 50th Legislature, which was recently adopted as an
amendment to Section 61 of Article XVI of the Texas Constitution.
It provides:
"All districtofficers in the State of Texas
and all county offic,ers in counties having a popu-
lation of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, accord-
ing to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall
be compensated on a salary basis. In all counties
In this State, the Commissioners Courts shall be
authorized to determine whether precinct officers
shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary
basis, with the exception that It shall be manda-
tory upon the Commissloners Court. to combensate all
constables, deputy constables and oreclnct law en-
forcement officers on a salary basis beginning
Januarsl. 1949; and In countlea having a population
of less than twenty thousand (20,000), according to
the then last preceding Federal Census, the Commls-
sloners Courts shall also have the authority to de-
termine whether county officers shall be compensated
on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the ex-
centlon that it shall be mandatory upon the Commls-
sioners Courts to compensate all sheriffs, deuuty
sheriffs, county law enforcement officers includlnu
sheriffs who also perform the duties of assessor and
collector of taxes, and their deputies, on a salary
basis beginning January 1, 1949.
"All fees earned by district, county and precinct
officers shall be paid Intothe county treasury where
earned for the account of the proper fund, provided
Hon. George H. Sheppard, page 2 v-748
that fees Incurred by the State, ccunty and any