Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] the purpose of Ar- ticle 5159a, and not being covered by any special provision of the contract,we are of the opinion that a payment of the additional amount here claimed would violate the provis- ions of Article III, fl53 of the Constitutionof the State of Texas, which reads, In part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authoriee.anycounty oremunlci- pal authority to grant, any extra compensa- tion;fee or allowance to a . . . contractor after service has been rendered, or a EoAtGact entered into and performed In whole or in part; .' . .(I and'also that part of Section 44,of the same article which provides: "The Legislature shall~provideby law for the compensationof all officers, aer- vants, agents and public contractors,not provided for in this Constitution,but shall not grant.extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors,after such public servicesshall have been perform- ed or contract entered . -. , into..for the perform- ante br tne same; . . .'I . For all these reasons the claim for additional amounts expended for Insurance must likewise be denied, and Opinion O-5187 is hereby overruled In so far as it is in conflict with this opinion.