Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] lease or extinguish,   or to authorize  the releasing
           or extinguishing,   in whole or in part, the indebted-
           ness, liability or obligation of any incorporation    or
           individual, to this State, or to any county or other
           municipal corporation     therein.”

      This Section of the Constitution was amended in 1932, so as to ex-
      cept from the provisions   thereof “delinquent taxes which have been
      due for a period of at least ten years.”

                  The Texas   Constitution   in Section   15 of Article   VIII further
      provides:

                “The annual assessment     made upon landed               ’
           property shall be a special lien thereon; and all
           property . . . shall be liable to seizure and sale
           for the payment of all taxes and penalties..  . .*

               The Commission        of Appeals in State v. Pioneer Oil 61 Re-
      fining Company,‘292 S.W.       869, after quoting Section 55 of Article III,
      supra. said:

                 ‘We do not stop to consider whether a delin-