Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The House concurred in the Senate amendments on May'13, 1947, by B vote of 86 to 35, and this bill was signed by the Governor on May 31, 1947. "In view of this information we ssk that you please advise us the date that House Bill21willbecome a law. It is on September 1 of each year that we ere required to allocate our surplus funds to the counties, and we ask that yo'ou please advise us if we should make this allocation es provided in Article 6674, or if this allocation should be made as provided for by House Bill 21.* Section 39 of Article III of the State Constitution reads: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until njnety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or i+ the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of all the members elected to each house, otherwT-thirds se direct:Of Honorable Joe Nelson, Page 2 V- 277 said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals." When the last vote on House Bill No. 21was taken in the Senate on May 7, 1947, there were 30 elected members of the Senate. The vote was 17 yeas and 5 nays.