Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This Section of the Act clearly transfers the powers, duties, and functions of the Board of Control, in so far as they apply to the Texas School for the Deaf,to a Board of Trustees for the Texas School for the Deaf.The Act unquestionably modifies Articles 3202-a, 3202-b, and other statutes affecting the Texas School for the Deaf. This is accomplished without re-enacting Articles 3202-a, 3202-b and the other statutes affected thereby, and pre- sents the question of a violation of Article III, Section 36 of the Texas Constitution, which reads as follows: VIo law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or seations amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.” While no Texss cases are found applying this constitutional provision to Acts transferring duties from one officer or body to another by mere reference to the Acts setting out those duties, many decisions are to be found both in Texas and in other jurisdictions which in- dicate the scope of such