Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] House Bill No. 739 will change the above quoted statute, insofar as the vesting of an estate where a slay- er, having an interest in the estate of the deceased, is concerned. Article I, Section 21 of the Texas Constitution, reads as follows: “No conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death. v To better understand our problem, let us first look to the definition of corruption of blood and forfeit- ure or estate. Volume 9 of Words and Phrases, at page 778, provides the rollowing definition: v’Corruption of blood’ was an incident on an attainder for treason or felony.