Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] tration upon any such estate,         the executor or
     administrator     shall have the right to the pos-
     session of the estate as it existed at the
     death of the testator       or intestate,    with the
     exceptions aforesaid;       and he shall recover
     possession    of and hold such estate in trust
     to be disposed of in accordance with law.”
            House Bill No. 739 will change the above quoted
statute,   insofar as the vesting of an estate where a slay-
er, having an interest   in the estate of the deceased, is
concerned.
          Article   I,   Section   21 of the Texas Constitution,
reads as follows:
           “No conviction  shall work corruption
     of blood, or forfeiture    of estate, and the
     estates of those who destroy their own lives
     shall descend or vest as in case of natural
     death. v
           To better understand our problem, let us first
look to the definition   of corruption of blood and forfeit-
ure or estate.    Volume 9 of Words and Phrases, at page
778, provides the rollowing   definition:
            v’Corruption    of blood’ was an incident