Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis supplied 7 There is, however, an express llmitatlon upon the juris- diction thus conferred upon the Commissioners' Court, that is, it mast be "county business", Tke Constitution has further expressly conferred upon the Legislature the power to provide, as nearly as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation, This is provided for by A~ticls VIII, Section 18 of the Constf- tution as follows~ "The Legislature shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation, (the County Commissioner's Court to constitute a board of equalization); and may also provide for the clasa- ification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties." This brings us to yc~r concrete problem of whether or no% the Commiss loners I Cour% (Board of Equalization) may act upon Its own motion in equalizing value without Its jurlsdlctlon in this regard being first invoked by the Tax Assessor.