Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] L. A. Woods - Page l1,V-113 There are many other specific requirements for the exercise of his general power of supervising the public schools of the State. 'You advise us that Governor Stevenson had designated your department to administer the National School Lunch Program, and likewise had charged your department with ti:he duty of Inspecting school plans and plants for architectural and engineering safety. Section 1 of Article IV of the Constltu- tion declares that the Governor "shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State." Section 10 of the same article reposes In the Governor the mandato q duty to "cauze the laws to be faithfully executed and moreover, to conduct, "In person,'or In such An- ner as shall be prescribed by law, all Intercourse and business of the State * * * with the United States." It cannot be said that the admlnistratlon of the school-lunch programs and the inspection of school plans and plants for architectural and engineering safe- ty are not within the statutory powers of the Superln- tendent of Public Instruction.