Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The determinat:~on of what is a proper and reascznable transportation charge is a question which is not w;thin the province of this department to answer. Th%s opinion dces not held, nor is it intended to hold that deduc- tions for the gathering system of the Gilcrease Company be considered in arrivin.3 at a reasonable transoortation charge. Article 8, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution, reads as follows: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a lonser term thantwo years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Ccnstitution, which may make the necessary appropriations tc carry on the government until the assemblage of the Sixteenth Legislature." Hon.