Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(c) Arethe personsnamed in this section '8 eligible to register as pub,lio accountants under the provisions of the Act? I!(d) Does this, section apply to part-time employees as well as to full-time employees?" Relating to the title of the Act, the first question here presented has several subdivisions, the specific answers to which may be prefaced with some general principles concern- ing the purpose, requirements and construction of titles to bills passed by the Legislature. Article III, Section 35 of the Constitution of Texas (which in substance is the same as similar provisions in other states) provides as follows: "No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed'in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the,title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."