Honorable Perry L. Jones Opinion No. O-6847
[…] the‘general practice ofpublir: accountancywithout
a permit?
"(c) Arethe personsnamed in this section '8
eligible to register as pub,lio accountants under
the provisions of the Act?
I!(d) Does this, section apply to part-time
employees as well as to full-time employees?"
Relating to the title of the Act, the first question
here presented has several subdivisions, the specific answers
to which may be prefaced with some general principles concern-
ing the purpose, requirements and construction of titles to
bills passed by the Legislature. Article III, Section 35 of
the Constitution of Texas (which in substance is the same
as similar provisions in other states) provides as follows:
"No bill, (except general appropriation
bills, which may embrace the various subjects
and accounts, for and on account of which moneys
are appropriated) shall contain more than one
subject, which shall be expressed'in its title.
But if any subject shall be embraced in an act,
which shall not be expressed in the,title, such
act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as
shall not be so expressed."
The dominant purpose of this constitutional pro-