Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In this event the CommissionersP Court could not allow .My ex offioio oompen- setion and, if ex officio compensation had been allowed end paid in any amount, the official receiving same would be liable to the county for repayment thereof. See Taylor et al vs. Brewster County, 144 S. W. (2d) 314, writ dismissed. Article 3, Section 53 of the Constitution of Texas, is es follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, s;,;;;ra oompensetion, fee or allowance to e public agent, servant or contractor, after service has bee; rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the, payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law." In view of this provision of the Constitution, it is our opinion that, if the Commissioners 1 Court of Gillespie County Hon.