Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] for 'Improve- ment and Repairs'?" That portion of the approprlation bill for Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College for the.blennlum beginnlng Sep- tember 1, 1943 and ending September 1, 1945, Involved in your Inquiry read,sas follows: "'i-2.Maintenance and Equipment. . . .$ a,Ql9.00 $ u,Ol9.00 Total Salaries, Summer School, Maintenance and Equipment. . . .$202,599.00 $204,939.00 Improvements, Repairs and Buildings “73. Improvements and Miscellaneous Repairs. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,500.00 2,500 Total Improvements, Repairs and Buildings. . . . . . . . . . . .$2.500.00 $!2.500.00 Section 6 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution provides that: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law." This provision requlres specificness as to purpose as well as to amount.