broad language. Thus, for example, in the case of Ellkon v. Texas Liquor
[…] of the Secretary of the Senate stated that the Senatb had receded from cer-
tain amendments to the act in question “it must be conclusively presumed
that the Senate receded in a timely and proper way”. If such language
could be considered apart from its context and be given a literal interpreta-
tion, extrinsic evidence could not be used to contradict any fact affirmatively
stated in the enrolled bill, and our prior opinion would stand unchallenged.
However, we find that such an interpretation is not permissible.
Honorable Sidney Latham, Page 2, O-5171A
Section 39 of Article III of our CDnstitution provides:
“No law passed by the Legislature, except the general
appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until
ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it
was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emer-
gency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the
act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two.-thirds of all the
members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote
to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.”
In the cae.e of Ewing v. Duncan, 16 S. W. 1000 (1891) our
Supreme Court, in applying this section of the Constitution to a situation
akin to the one under consideration, said:
“This act was passed March 5, 1891, and took effect
from its passage. There is a manifest error in the certifi-