Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, we find that such an interpretation is not permissible. Honorable Sidney Latham, Page 2, O-5171A Section 39 of Article III of our CDnstitution provides: “No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emer- gency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two.-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.” In the cae.e of Ewing v. Duncan, 16 S. W. 1000 (1891) our Supreme Court, in applying this section of the Constitution to a situation akin to the one under consideration, said: “This act was passed March 5, 1891, and took effect from its passage.