Honorable George H. Sheppard
[…] Section 10 of Article 8 of the Constitution provides that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants
of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of
taxes levied for State or county purposes. . . .”
Section 11 of the same Article provides that:
“All property, whether owned by persons or corporations
shall be assessed for taxation, . . . . And all lands and other
property not rendered for taxati,on by the owner thereof shall
be assessed at its ‘fair value by the proper officer.”
. .
. -
Honorable George H. Sheppard, Page 5, O&5013
By Section 15 of Article 8, the Constitution provides that:
“The annual assessment made upon landed property shall
be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and per-
sonal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to
seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties
due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the
payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent,
under such regulations as the Legislature may provide.”
(Emphasis ours)
Arficle 7145, R. C. S., provides that all property, not expressly
exempted bv the statutes shall be subject to taxation. Article 7146 defines
“real property” asrthe land itself and all improvements and fixtures thereon,