Honorable George H. Sheppard
[…] tion or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivi-
sion thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delin-
quent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.”
(Emphasis ours).
Section 1 of Article 8 of the constitution provides, in part that:
“Taxat,ion shall be equal and uniform. All property in this
State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other
than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which
shall be ascertained as provided by law. . . . .” (Emphasis ours)
Section 10 of Article 8 of the Constitution provides that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants
of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of
taxes levied for State or county purposes. . . .”
Section 11 of the same Article provides that:
“All property, whether owned by persons or corporations
shall be assessed for taxation, . . . . And all lands and other
property not rendered for taxati,on by the owner thereof shall
be assessed at its ‘fair value by the proper officer.”
. .