Honorable George H. Sheppard
[…] (Emphasis ours).
Section 1 of Article 8 of the constitution provides, in part that:
“Taxat,ion shall be equal and uniform. All property in this
State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other
than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which
shall be ascertained as provided by law. . . . .” (Emphasis ours)
Section 10 of Article 8 of the Constitution provides that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants
of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of
taxes levied for State or county purposes. . . .”
Section 11 of the same Article provides that:
“All property, whether owned by persons or corporations
shall be assessed for taxation, . . . . And all lands and other
property not rendered for taxati,on by the owner thereof shall
be assessed at its ‘fair value by the proper officer.”
. .
. -
Honorable George H. Sheppard, Page 5, O&5013
By Section 15 of Article 8, the Constitution provides that:
“The annual assessment made upon landed property shall
be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and per-
sonal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to