Honorable George H. Sheppard
[…] , .
‘.
Honorable George H. Sheppard, Page 4, O-5013
Many Jurisdictions hold that the court is authorized to subordinate
the lien for taxes to the receiver’s costs and the cost of operation of the prop-
erty. We find no such case decided by any court of a state having constitutional
and statutory provisions with reference to tax liens similar to our own. Both
our constitution and our statutes are explicit in defining the character of the tax
lien and the dura,tion of its existence.
Pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions are the following:
Section 55 of Article 3 of our constitution reads:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release or extin-
guish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole
or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corpora-
tion or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivi-
sion thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delin-
quent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.”
(Emphasis ours).
Section 1 of Article 8 of the constitution provides, in part that:
“Taxat,ion shall be equal and uniform. All property in this
State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other
than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which