THEATTORNEYGENERAL
[…] transfers of cerLific8,te of subscr?.ption to an issue of sdditionel
capital stock of the Canadiar. Pacific Rail,way Company were tax-
able under an identical provision of the stock transfer tax law
of New York, as mc:?e fully appears In the dissent.ing opinion of
the lower court, upon which the decisicr; of reverssl FEY based,
We quote from said opinion:
“WOODWARDp J D I dissent, Accepting the stste-
ment of facts as made by ICr, Justice Kellogg, it
Honorable George H. Sheppard, page 3 O-4026
seems to me that the defendants are brought square-
ly within the letter and spirit of the statute.
Section 270 of the Tax Law provides that:
"'There "is hereby imposed and there shall im-
mediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein
provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell, or
memoranda of sales of stock, and upon any and all
deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of
stock in any domestlc or foreign association, com-
pany or corporation, made after the first day of
June, nineteen hundred and five, whether made upon
OP shown by the books of the association, company OP
corporation, or by any assignment in blank, or by any
delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum
or other evidence of sale or transfer, whether inter-
mediate or final, and whether investing the holder
with the beneficial interest In or legal title to
said stock or merely with the possession or use there-
of for any purpose, or to secure the future payment
of money, or the future transfer of any stock, on each
hundred dollars of face value of fraction thereof,
two cents," etc.'
"It is difficult to understand how language
could be more comprehensive for the purpose of reach-
ing transfers of stock. This is a revenue measure,
designed to give the state an Income from the privi-