Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Sec. 2. Where any such land is embraced within the metes and bounds of any independ,ent or common school district, the Trustees of the Independent School District, of the Commlssion- em ' Court for a Common School District, are hereby authorized to levy and cause to be as- sessed and collected taxes for school purposes Honorable W. 0. Reed, Chairman, page 2 g-3450 for the amount and in the manner prescribed by the General Laws for the levy of school taxes. “Sec. 3. The taxes herein provided for shall be assessed and collected in the manner now orescribed br General Laws for the assess- ment-and collection of school taxes." Article 1, Section 3, of the Texas Constltutlon, pro- vides: "All free men, . . . have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, Is entitled to exclusive ._ separate public emoluments, or privileges, . . .ll Article III, Section 51, provides: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any indlvldual, asso- cFatlon of Individuals, myicipal 02;:other cor- porations whatsoever, . . Except grant of aid in cases of public