Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “Sec. 3. The taxes herein provided for shall be assessed and collected in the manner now orescribed br General Laws for the assess- ment-and collection of school taxes." Article 1, Section 3, of the Texas Constltutlon, pro- vides: "All free men, . . . have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, Is entitled to exclusive ._ separate public emoluments, or privileges, . . .ll Article III, Section 51, provides: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any indlvldual, asso- cFatlon of Individuals, myicipal 02;:other cor- porations whatsoever, . . Except grant of aid in cases of public calamity. .~, Article III, Section 56, proh,ibFtsthe passing of loc'al or special laws: "Regulating the affairs of . . . . school districtsj". . . . ,, . . . Prescribing the powers and duties of officers in . . . school districts."