Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] State, or to his agent or assignee,  until such d,ebt is paid.”

         Since Mr. W. M. Seale is indebted to the State in           the amount of approxi-
mately  Nine Hundred Dollars because of double payment               to him as described
in paragraph No. 4, above, Mr. Seale has been ineligible             for further pension
payment8 from the date such double payment commenced                  until the debt shall
have been repaid by him.
    Honorable   Henry G. Lehman,       Page   3, O-3371




            Article    6205, Revised   Civil Statutes     of Texas,   1925, provides   in
    part:

                  “9 * * A widow entitled to a pension under this Act,
            but who remarries   a man other than a Confederate     soldier
            or sailor shall not be entitled to a pension, but shall not be
            barred from receiving   a pension in the event she should be
            left a widow after such remarriage,    so long a,s she remains
            a widow.”

             By virtue of this provision,  Mrs. Lucinda A. Miers has been inelig-
    ible for Confederate   pensions since the date of lar subsequent marriage   on
    June 29, 1937, and consequently     pension warrants issued to her since that