Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

Honorable W. Lee O'Daniel Governor of Texas Austin, Texas Dear Governor O'Daniel: Opinion No. O-3110 lb: Whether or not a County SUrVeyOF holding office under the laws of the State of Texas may also serve 8s a member of the Board of Examiners of the Land Surveyors under the provisions of Article 5268 R. C. S., and under the provisions of the Texas Constitution. Wa acknowledge receipt of your letter of January 31, 1941, PropOunding for a Lagal opinion the questions stated above. Section 40 of Article XVI of the Constitution declares: "No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, * * *" There are several specific exceptions made in the Section, but none of them is material to the presant inquiry. Article 5283 of the statute provides for the election of a County Surveyor for a term of two years.