Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Federal and State governments both contribute funds for carrying out the purposes of your department. Your question resolves itself to a determination of whether or not the payment of tuition by your department to denominational schools for the training of persons eligible for assistance Is prohibited by Article I, Section 7, of the Constitution of Texas which reads as follows: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or re- ligious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be ap- propriated for any such purpose." The exact question here involved has never been directly passed upon by the appellate courts of Texas, so far as we have been able to ascertain. The above quoted constltutional pro- vision, however, clearly prohibits state aid to religious in- stitutions.