Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] or paraphernalia   of any gambling house, It 1s to be destroyed.     A gamb-
ling device may be one which.is made primarily       and principally  for
gambling, such ,as a roulette wheel, and this primary and principal pur-
pose being established,   no further proof of its actual use is required:
or it may be a device which is useful for service     to law abiding society,
in which event the article itself must be shown to be actually used in
gambling to constitute it condemnable.     Mills v. Browning, 58 SW 2d
219.

           Article      1, Section    9 of the Constitution     of Texas      provides:

            “The people shall be secure  in their persons, houses,
     papers and possessions   from all unreasonable   seizures  and
     searches,  and no warrant to search any place, or to sdizer~
     any person or thing, shall issue without describing   them as
     near as may be, nor without probable cause,    supported by
     oath or information.“

            For the purpose of giving effect to Article  1, Section%9, of the
Constitution of Texas, the Legislature   enacted Article 4, Code of Criminal
Procedure,   the language of which is identical with Article   1, Section 9,