Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It would seem, therefore, olearly to follow that an appropriation of public funds, either ikom the general fund in the State Treasury or from local or Lnstltutlonal funds, would be ln violation of Article 3, Section 44 of the Constitution, which provides, in part, that the Legislature shall not "grant, by appropriation or otherwise,-any money out of the.Treasurg of the State to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by preexisting law 8 G %I'. There being no llablllty against the State because of the construotion of said building under the expressed terms of the contract and of the statutes authorizing the construction of the building, there would be no wpreexlstlng law" to serve as the basis of the