STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of the neck, not the throat” and pushed her against the wall, “basically . . . saying get out of here
now or I’m going to lose my temper.” The jury found defendant guilty of both domestic assault
and assault by strangulation.
On his first claim, defendant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by
allowing testimony from the victim and her mother concerning defendant’s alleged previous
domestic violence against the victim. We disagree.
The trial court admitted the challenged testimony under MCL 768.27b, which provides,
in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any
purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan
rule of evidence 403.
“Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm” to “[a]n individual with whom the
person resides or has resided” or to “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a
dating relationship” is an act of domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i), (b)(ii), (b)(iv). Under