Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979); Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9,
[…] in accordance with the law. Gardner v. State, 306 S.W.3d at 295.
Venireperson 18 stated that she could not sit in judgment of Appellant and that
she could not reach a verdict. The trial court did not err in granting the State’s challenge
for cause of venireperson 18. Moreover, Appellant did not object to the challenge for
cause, and therefore, waived the complaint for review. TEX.R.APP.P. 33.1 (a). We
overrule the sixth issue.
The court shall hear and determine a challenge to the array before interrogating
those summoned as to their qualifications. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.06 (West 2006).
Article 35.07 provides:
Each party may challenge the array only on the ground that the
officer summoning the jury has wilfully summoned jurors with a view to
securing a conviction or an acquittal. All such challenges must be in writing
setting forth distinctly the grounds of such challenge. When made by the
defendant, it must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit of any
credible person. When such challenge is made, the judge shall hear
evidence and decide without delay whether or not the challenge shall be
sustained.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.07 (West 2006). Appellant did not challenge the array
before voir dire began, and he did not challenge the array in writing supported by an
affidavit.
Booker v. State Page 9
Under Batson1, a defendant may be entitled to "a new array" if he can demonstrate,