John Bowman, Jr. v. Kimberly Iddon
[…] Id. at 387. This case is very different. In Loving, we held that Congress, in enacting the statute under which the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated Circular 230, see 31 U.S.C. § 330(a), had no intention of giving the Secretary authority over tax preparers. 742 F.3d at 1022. As we noted, that statute only authorizes the Secretary to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” Id. at 1015 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)).