damages under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the
[…] Congress employees in the ‘civil service’ governed by the
CSRA” and “just as deliberately . . . limit[ed] the
beneficiaries of the CSRA’s remedial protections in large part
to non-probationary employees in the executive branch.” 681
F.3d at 384. The CSRA, moreover, provided “procedural
protections and rights of appeal for the specific underlying
actions [the plaintiff] challenge[d].” Id. at 387.
This case is very different. In Loving, we held that
Congress, in enacting the statute under which the Secretary of
the Treasury promulgated Circular 230, see 31 U.S.C.
§ 330(a), had no intention of giving the Secretary authority
over tax preparers. 742 F.3d at 1022. As we noted, that statute
only authorizes the Secretary to “regulate the practice of
representatives of persons before the Department of the
Treasury.” Id. at 1015 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)). Tax
4
preparers, we explained, are not “representatives,” and tax-
return preparation is not “practice . . . before the Department
of the Treasury” within the meaning of the statute. 742 F.3d at