damages under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the
[…] groups of individuals who prepare tax returns: certified public
accountants (CPAs), lawyers, enrolled agents, and unenrolled
preparers (“tax preparers”). See 31 C.F.R. § 10.8(a);
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants v. IRS, 804
F.3d 1193, 1194–95 (D.C. Cir. 2015). CPAs, lawyers, and
enrolled agents must be licensed, while tax preparers are
“subject to less stringent regulation.” American Institute, 804
F.3d at 1195. This case concerns a tax preparer.
As of 2005, IRS regulations permitted the first three of
these groups—all but tax preparers—to “practice before the
3
IRS.” See 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.2(d)–(e), 10.3(a)–(c) (2005). The
regulation then governing practice before the IRS, Circular
230, defined these groups as “practitioners” and permitted
them to act in “all matters connected with a presentation to
the [IRS] or any of its officers or employees relating to a
taxpayer’s rights, privileges, or liabilities,” including through
“filing documents,” “corresponding . . . with the IRS,” and
“representing a client at conferences.” Id. §§ 10.2(d)–(e),
10.3. Tax preparers, by contrast, could obtain only “limited
practice” authorization, which allowed them to represent