damages under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the
[…] Internal Revenue Service, 76 Fed. Reg. 32,286 (June 3,
2011)). That rule created a new category of “registered tax
preparers,” who counted as “practitioners” obligated to
“register with the IRS by paying a fee and passing a
qualifying exam.” Id.; see 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.2(a)(5), 10.3(f),
10.4(c), 10.5(b) (2011). Under the rule, and except as
otherwise prescribed, only attorneys, CPAs, enrolled agents,
and registered tax preparers could “for compensation
prepare[] or assist[] with the preparation of all or substantially
all of a tax return or claim for refund.” 76 Fed. Reg. at
32,291; see 31 C.F.R. § 10.8(a) (2011); see also 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.7701-15 (2009) (“A tax return preparer is any person
who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more
persons to prepare for compensation, all or a substantial
portion of any return of tax or any claim to refund of tax
under the Internal Revenue Code.”). This court invalidated
these regulations in Loving v. IRS, holding that tax-return
4
preparers fall outside the IRS’s statutory authority to regulate
“‘the practice of representatives of persons before the
Department of the Treasury.’” 742 F.3d at 1015 (quoting 31
U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)).