MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was repealed in 1990 and replaced with Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1, stated in subsection (b) that the trial court
could consider whether the defendant “ha[d] a history of criminal or delinquent activity,” and subsection (d)
provided that “the criteria listed in subsections (b) and (c) do not limit the matters that the court may consider
in determining the sentence.” 568 N.E.2d at 544-545. At the time of McClafferty’s sentencing, Ind. Code §
35-38-1-7.1(a)(2) provided that a trial court may consider whether “[t]he person has a history of criminal or
delinquent behavior,” and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) provided that “[t]he criteria listed in subsections (a) and
(b) do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A04-1609-CR-2086 | February 21, 2017 Page 8 of 11
good or bad, in addition to those expressly set out in the rest of
the statute when determining the appropriate sentence to impose
on that defendant.