[Cite as In re R.D., 2017-Ohio-589.]
[…] As the statute was void
from its inception, Appellant was never classified as a “tier offender”.
{¶21} The State, however, argues that the trial court had authority to reclassify
Appellant as a “sexually oriented offender pursuant to Megan’s Law, and that such
classification does not require a hearing because it attaches as a matter of law.
{¶22} Appellant argues that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over him when he
turned 21 on August 25, 2011, and therefore did not have jurisdiction to reclassify him in
August, 2016.
{¶23} Appellant relies on R.C. §2152.02(C)(6), which states, “The juvenile court
has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic
offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years
of age.”
{¶24} Upon review, we find that the language of the statute is straightforward. It
states that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are 21
years old. The obvious flip side of that statement is that juvenile courts do not have