United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 844; see also
Hydro Res., Inc. v. EPA, 608 F.3d 1131, 1145-46 (10th Cir. 2010) (en banc)
(“[C]ourts afford considerable deference to agencies interpreting ambiguities in
statutes that Congress has delegated to their care, including statutory ambiguities
affecting the agency’s jurisdiction.” (citations omitted)).
This deference applies to Treasury regulations. See Mayo Found. for Med.
Educ. & Research v. United States, 562 U.S. 44, 55 (2011) (clarifying that Chevron
applies “with full force in the tax context”). Here, the Secretary promulgated Treas.
Reg. § 301.6330-1 pursuant to express general authority under 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)
after notice and comment. Id. § 7805(a) (“Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules
and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as
- 26 -
may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”).
It follows that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1 is entitled to Chevron deference unless it is
“arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Mayo
Found., 562 U.S. at 53 (quotations omitted).
The Chevron-deference analysis proceeds in two steps. Zen Magnets, LLC v.