United States Court of Appeals
[…] (emphasis added). In contrast, ¶ (c)(2)(B) refers to prior “opportunity to dispute” but
is silent on what type of opportunity the phrase includes.
Paragraph (c)(2)(B)’s text is thus ambiguous. Neither the surrounding text of
§ 6330 nor the rest of the Code define what Congress intended by “otherwise have an
opportunity to dispute.” Accord Lewis, 128 T.C. at 55.
- 32 -
ii. Step two
In step two of the Chevron analysis, we determine whether the agency’s
interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Here, we
conclude that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3)’s explanation that a prior ¶ (c)(2)(B)
“opportunity to dispute” includes “a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals
that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability” is a reasonable
interpretation of ¶ (c)(2)(B).
First, focusing on the text, ¶ (c)(2)(B) states:
The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount
of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive