United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Commissioner proposed a $57,781.50 penalty against Keller under
§ 6707A for the 2007 tax year for Keller’s failure to disclose its participation in a
listed transaction. Keller filed a protest with the Appeals Office to seek rescission of
the penalty under § 6707A(d). On June 20, 2013, the Appeals Officer, Ms. Espinoza,
held a telephone conference with Keller. Keller sent no materials beyond its protest
to Ms. Espinoza for consideration before the conference but faxed three forms during
the conference. At the conference, Ms. Espinoza heard Keller’s liability arguments,
3
As noted above, § 6707A penalties do not depend on an underlying
deficiency.
4
The asserted penalties fall under § 6662(a) (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related
Penalty on Underpayments”) and § 6662A (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related Penalty
on Understatements with Respect to Reportable Transactions”). When determining
penalties for deficiencies stemming from reportable transactions, including listed
transactions, under § 6662A, the terms “reportable transaction” and “listed
transaction” have the respective meanings given to such terms by § 6707A(c). 26
U.S.C. § 6662A(d).
- 15 -