Dana M. Condrey v. Neil Connor Fuchs
[…] RCW 10.14.040(7). Here, however, Connor was investigated I I I by police for an assault based on the June 2015 incident in the gym. Clerk's Papers at iI l 15-19. The investigation satisfies this element of the statute. His further arguments that the investigation was somehow insufficient are not persuasive. II I I! 7 I II I No. 33981-5-111 Condrey v. Fuchs The record supports the trial court's conclusion, after consideration of the statutory factors, to enter the protection order. Length of Order Antiharassment orders are presumptively one year in length. RCW 10.14.080(4). The statute, however, allows a longer duration if the trial court finds that harassment is likely to continue after the year: "An order issued under this chapter shall be effective for not more than one year unless the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires." Id. Mr. Fuchs argues that the protection order here was too long and that the trial court made no inquiry into Mr. Fuchs's likelihood for future harassment. He also argues that substantial evidence cannot support this finding because there was no evidence of harassment in the first place.