2 SAN LUIS V. HAUGRUD
[…] Id. § 1701.
BOR has several water rights permits it obtained from the
state of California in the 1950s to divert water from the
Trinity River at Lewiston Dam to the CVP. The Water
Contractors argue that BOR did not comply with California
law when it implemented the 2013 flow augmentation
release, because these water rights permits did not list the
lower Klamath River as “an approved place of use,” and BOR
36 SAN LUIS V. HAUGRUD
did not obtain permission from the State Water Resources
Control Board to change the place of use of the permits.
California Fish & Game Code section 5937 creates an
exception to the permit change requirement. This code
section provides:
The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient
water at all times to pass through a fishway, or
in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient
water to pass over, around or through the dam,
to keep in good condition any fish that may be
planted or exist below the dam.
Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5937. This code section not only
allows, but requires BOR to allow sufficient water to pass the
Lewiston Dam to maintain the fish below the Dam. The use
of the unconditional “shall” indicates that such required
releases are not dependent on having a proper water permit.
Although the lower Klamath River is many miles downstream
of the Lewiston Dam, it is still “below the dam.” Therefore,