Com. v. Lee, T.
[…] It is well-established that “both the PCRA and the state habeas corpus statute contemplate that the PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim.” Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985 (Pa. 2008), cert. denied, 556 U.S. 1285 (2009) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”). Here, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence, which clearly is a cognizable claim under the PCRA, for which he may obtain relief.