review on December 17, 2008. (See Commonwealth v. Lee, 953 A.2d
[…] constitutionality of 42[]Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9545(b), regarding what
statutory authorization authorizes the removal of jurisdiction
____________________________________________
5
The court properly treated Appellant’s petition as seeking PCRA relief. It is
well-established that “both the PCRA and the state habeas corpus statute
contemplate that the PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in
circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim.”
Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985 (Pa. 2008), cert. denied,
556 U.S. 1285 (2009) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a
remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by
law.”). Here, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence, which clearly
is a cognizable claim under the PCRA, for which he may obtain relief. See
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (The PCRA “provides for an action by which . . . persons
serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”).
6