COURT OF Arc'i- EALS I
[…] with Deegan and O'Grady's complaint establish an omission of material facts. The
presumption of reliance allows the CPA claim to go forward based on the theory that the
omission caused harm.
Fifth, the listing agents argue Deegan and O'Grady cannot establish the public
interest element of a CPA claim.51 In essence, they argue (1)the seller disclosure
statute, RCW 64.06.020, requires that the seller of real property provide certain
information "at a minimum";(2) any disclosure imposed by the county is therefore
governed by RCW 64.06;(3) RCW 64.06.060 explicitly states "the practices covered by
this chapter are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of
applying the [CPA];" and (4)therefore, the lack of any public interest declared by
RCW 64.06.060 precludes this CPA claim.52 But their premise fails. A person may
bring an independent CPA claim for a seller's omission of material fact in a real estate