Pursuant to our Supreme Court's decision in State v. Fioeroa Martines,
[…] authorized only seizing—not searching—locked containers. Because the warrant
did not authorize a search of the cabinet, Schenck argued, obtaining another
search warrant was a necessary predicate to a lawful search of the locked
cabinet in his bedroom. Thus, Schenck argued, the officers' search of the
cabinet was, in fact, an unlawful warrantless search and any evidence garnered
therefrom was required to be excluded from trial. The trial court granted
Schenck's motion. The State moved for reconsideration, which the trial court
2 RCW 9.41.040 reads, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful
possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been
convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of
any serious offense as defined in this chapter.
-3-
No. 74633-2-1/4
denied. Schenck then moved to dismiss the State's case, a motion the trial court
granted.
II
The State contends that the trial court erred by ruling that the search
warrant, which authorized the seizure of locked containers, did not also authorize