In re MARCUS C., JR., a Person B270853
[…] finding in favor of the appellant as a matter of law. [Citations.]” (In re I.W.
(2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 1517, 1528.) While this articulation of the applicable
test may initially be perceived as imposing a higher burden than the no
substantial evidence test, it instead represents an alternative means of
focusing on the requirement that the judgment must be affirmed unless there
is no substantial evidence to support it.
20
The primary purpose of dependency statutes is to protect children by
safeguarding their physical and emotional well-being. (§ 300.2; In re
Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1228; T.W. v. Superior Court (2012) 203
Cal.App.4th 30, 42-43.)
Section 300.2 states the legislative purpose of the statutory plan for
adjudication under the dependency statutes: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to
dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children
who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being
neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and
physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.
This safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being may include
provision of a full array of social and health services to help the child and
family and to prevent reabuse of children. The focus shall be on the
preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and
emotional well-being of the child. The provision of a home environment free
from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the
safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.
Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be
considered in evaluating the home environment. . . . .”
Section 300 sets forth several circumstances under which a child comes
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. The juvenile court may
adjudicate a child to be a dependent under section 300, subdivision (b)(1)