New Cingular Wireless Pcs, LLC v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] that must be fulfilled before an ‘actual’ refund—the payment of money from the State
treasury—can be made to a person required to collect the tax and not before the
validity of the refund claim can be considered” (emphasis supplied)); id. at 16-17 (III)
(A) (further noting that “[t]he Director has not promulgated regulations under the
statute” and, as a result, “taxpayers and the courts have no written guidance, adopted
through the Administrative Procedure Act, detailing the criteria that the Director will
use to determine whether the repayment obligation in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20 (a) has
been satisfied”); N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20 (a) (“In the manner provided in this section the
director shall refund or credit any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or
unconstitutionally collected or paid if application to the director for such refund shall
be made within four years from the payment thereof. . . . Such application may also
be made by a person required to collect the tax, who has collected and paid over such
tax to the director, . . . but no actual refund of moneys shall be made to such person
until the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the director, under such
regulations as the director may prescribe, that the person has repaid to the customer
the amount for which the application for refund is made. . . .”).
      21
           See supra note 15 & accompanying text.

                                           12
erroneous. Appellants argue that if repayment to customers was required before

seeking a refund from the Department, should the Department refuse to pay,