Douglas v. the State
[…] (786 SE2d 633) (2016). 7 methods for attacking or supporting the credibility of a witness by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation.”8 Indeed, under that portion of the statute, [t]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to the following limitations: (1) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; and (2) Evidence of truthful character shall be admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.9 OCGA § 24-6-608 also provides that the use of “specific instances of a witness’s conduct, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime or conduct indicative of the witness’s 8 Gaskin v. State, 334 Ga. App. 758, 761 (1) (a) (780 SE2d 426) (2015) (punctuation omitted); accord Williams v. State, 332 Ga. App. 546, 548 (1) (b) (774 SE2d 126) (2015). 9 OCGA § 24-6-608 (a). 8 bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”10 In the trial court’s discretion, however, evidence of specific instances of conduct, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, [may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1) Concerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2) Concerning the