Douglas v. the State
[…] State, 332 Ga. App. 546, 548-49 (1) (b) (774 SE2d 126) (2015) (punctuation omitted), quoting OCGA § 24-6-608 (b); accord Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 762 (1) (a). 11 OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (emphasis supplied); accord Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 762 (1) (a); see also Williams, 332 Ga. App. at 549 (1) (b) (“Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness concerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.” (punctuation omitted)). 12 Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 762 (1) (a); see Bradshaw v.