Douglas v. the State
[…] Novaton, 271 F3d 968, 1006-07 (II) (F) (11th Cir. 2001) (holding that trial court properly precluded cross-examination questioning as to specific instance of conduct that was temporally remote from testimony given at trial, having occurred more than six years prior to trial); see also United States v. Crow Eagle, 705 F3d 325, 328 (III) (8th Cir. 2013) (“The [Sixth Amendment] right of confrontation . . . does not permit the impeachment of a victim with (alleged) prior false allegations if their probative value is weak.”). 18 See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”) 13 words, that it is “highly probable that the error did not contribute to the judgment.”19 And under this test, “a reversal is not required if the evidence of guilt is overwhelming in that there is no reasonable probability that the verdict would have been different in the absence of this