MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence
presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
[15] In charging Speck, the State alleged that “[o]n or about January 25, 2016,
[Speck] did break and enter the building or structure of Alpine Group, to-wit:
trailer; with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, to-wit: theft[.]”
Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 21. Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1609-CR-2195 | February 22, 2017 Page 6 of 11
“[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person,
with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5
felony.” Thus, in order to prove that Speck committed the charged Level 5
felony, the State was required to prove that Speck broke and entered the
building or structure of another with the intent to commit theft therein.