IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] river, and he disposed of his clothes by throwing them into a field. Based on the
above, a reasonable jury could conclude the State met its burden in overcoming
Jonas’s self-defense claim. Id.
2. Murder-in-the-Second-Degree Conviction. Jonas argues the
evidence was insufficient to support a conviction of murder in the second degree.
Murder in the second degree has two elements: (1) a person kills another
person; and (2) the killing is done with malice aforethought. State v. Lyman, 776
N.W.2d 865, 877 (Iowa 2010); see also Iowa Code § 707.1 (“A person who kills
another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits
murder.”); Iowa Code § 707.3 (“A person commits murder in the second degree
when the person commits murder which is not murder in the first degree.”).
“Malice aforethought requires the actor to have ‘a fixed purpose or design to do
physical harm to another that exists before the act is committed.’” State v. Tyler,
873 N.W.2d 741, 751 (Iowa 2016) (citation omitted). Because Jonas admitted to
13