IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] After considering counsels’ arguments, the district court
found the no contest provision enforceable and concluded, “Every share or
interest given to Dennis or [his child] under the 2007 Will and 2008 Codicil are
revoked and shall be disposed of in the same manner provided under the 2007
Will and 2008 Codicil as if Dennis and [his child] had preceded Margaret
Workman.” On appeal, Dennis argues he satisfied common law factors for
deeming the will contest provision unenforceable.
States have expressed differing views on the enforceability of no contest
provisions. Compare Fla. Stat. § 732.517 (2016) (“A provision in a will purporting
to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other
proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”), with Sharp v. Sharp, 447
S.W.3d 622, 626 (Ark. Ct. App. 2014) (noting “Arkansas courts have recognized
the validity of no-contest clauses dating back to at least 1937”). The Uniform
Probate Code stakes out a middle ground, authorizing no contest provisions but