unsuccessfully pursued relief on direct appeal. Commonwealth v. Diaz,
[…] defendant cannot escape the PCRA time-bar by titling his
petition or motion as a writ of habeas corpus.
Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 465–66 (Pa.Super. 2013)
(citations and footnote omitted).
Herein, Appellant alleges that the claim raised is not cognizable under
the PCRA because he is illegally confined. He reaches this conclusion by
arguing that 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102, which provides the applicable sentences for
homicide, violates due process and is void for vagueness because it does not
-3-
J-S81007-16
directly state that the punishment of life imprisonment is ineligible for
parole. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1) (“[A] person who has been convicted of a
murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of
life imprisonment”); 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1) (“The board may . . . release
on parole any inmate . . . except an inmate condemned to death or serving
life imprisonment[.]”). Additionally, Appellant claims that the criminal
information simply charged him with homicide generally, and did not clearly