Washington State
[…] authorized to grant the sentence. State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 696-97, 358 P.3d 359 (2015).
Generally, a sentencing court must impose a sentence within the standard range set by the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA). State v. Graham, 181 Wn.2d 878, 882, 337 P.3d 319
(2014). The SRA sets standard-range sentences for multiple serious violent offenses in RCW
9.94A.589(1)(b). Under the SRA’s multiple offense policy, the standard range for two or more
serious violent offenses is consecutive sentences. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b). However, RCW
9.94A.535(1) provides that a sentencing court may depart from the standard sentence range for
substantial and compelling reasons, and it may “impose an exceptional sentence below the
standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a preponderance of the
evidence.” The court may order that multiple serious violent offenses run concurrently as an
exceptional sentence downward only if it finds mitigating circumstances that justify its departure
from the standard range. RCW 9.94A.535(1); In re Pers. Restraint of Mulholland, 161 Wn.2d