Washington State
[…] fails to present evidence showing that his allegations are more than mere conjecture. Thus, his
claim fails.
VIII. RIGHT TO SPEEDY ARRAIGNMENT
Bale also argues that his right to speedy arraignment was violated because the district
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to arraign him. This argument fails.
22
No. 48042-5-II
Cons. with No. 47569-3-II
RCW 3.66.060 governs the district court’s criminal jurisdiction and grants district and
superior courts concurrent jurisdiction. State v. Stock, 44 Wn. App. 467, 474, 722 P.2d 1330
(1986). RCW 3.66.060 provides that the district court “shall have jurisdiction . . . to sit as a
committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law.”
Accordingly, district courts have jurisdiction to arraign defendants for felony charges. See State
v. Bliss, 191 Wn. App. 903, 913, 365 P.3d 764 (2015). The district court’s exercise of its
concurrent jurisdiction “does not deprive the superior courts of any power.” Stock, 44 Wn. App.