Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny in part
[…] of deportation. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1).
Our jurisdiction to review the agency’s sua sponte determination is limited
to “reviewing the reasoning behind the decisions for legal or constitutional error.”
Bonilla v. Lynch, 840 F.3d 575, 588 (9th Cir. 2016). Pantoja has not established
that the agency erred in its determination that he failed to show prima facie
eligibility for any forms of relief, including cancellation of removal and
repapering, over which the agency has jurisdiction, regardless of the IJ’s alleged
error in calling repapering a “proposal.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 (“A motion to
reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be
held if the motion is granted and shall . . . . be accompanied by the appropriate
application for relief and all supporting documents.”).
To the extent Pantoja seeks prosecutorial discretion before this court, we
lack jurisdiction to consider such a request. Vilchiz-Soto v. Holder, 688 F.3d 642
2 15-71309
(9th Cir. 2012) (order).
PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED in part; DISMISSED in part.
3 15-71309