Vieira Enterprises, Inc. v. McCoy
[…] (Cf. Dolske, supra, 58 Cal.2d 513, 520-521; Linthicum 19 No one has argued that the City granted McCoy some kind of encroachment permit. 41 v. Butterfield (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 259, 266-267 [discussing the relative hardship doctrine].) “That doctrine does not apply unless there has been, in fact, a trespass on, or an invasion of, the property rights of another.” (City of Los Angeles v. Howard (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 538, 548.) V. THE TRIAL COURT’S VIEW OF THE ROAD Vieira contends that the trial court disregarded its objections and section 651 in taking a view of Rosedale Avenue during the court trial. Section 651 states in part: “(a) On its own motion or on the motion of a party, where the court finds that such a view would be proper and would aid the trier of fact in its determination of the case, the court may order a view of any of the following: “(1) The property which is the subject of litigation. “[¶] . . . [¶] “(b) On such occasion, the entire court, including the judge, jury, if any, court reporter, if any, and any necessary officers, shall proceed to the place, property, object, demonstration, or experiment to be viewed. The court shall be in session throughout the view. At the view, the court may permit testimony of witnesses. The proceedings at the view shall be recorded to the same extent as the proceedings in the courtroom.” A. PROCEEDINGS INVOLVING THE COURT’S VIEW McCoy proposed in an in limine motion that the trial court view the property in dispute.