Vieira Enterprises, Inc. v. McCoy
[…] A properly instructed jury would have had no apparent reason to conclude that he was not the occupant. Accordingly, we conclude that if the court erred in its instruction concerning the availability of damages for annoyance and discomfort, the error has not been shown to be prejudicial. VII. THE FORM OF THE JUDGMENT Vieira contends that the statement of decision and judgment did not adequately resolve Vieira’s quiet title claim. 54 Title 10, Chapter 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure establishes procedures for quiet title actions. Section 764.010 states: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” A. THE STATEMENT OF DECISION AND JUDGMENT Vieira’s complaint sought “to quiet title against the claims of Defendants, and each of them, to use the Disputed Easement Parcel for right of way purposes and rights incidental thereto; the claims of Defendants are without any right whatever and such