Filed 2/22/17
[…] The connection between plaintiff’s harm and defendants’
failure to conduct a criminal background check was close. If defendants had conducted a
criminal background check of Fabrizio, his prior conviction for domestic violence would
have been discovered and it would have been highly unlikely that he would have been
3
Assuming a soccer team has at least 11 players, a player’s cost per search would
amount to no more than $0.23.
4
US Youth counters that this statute did not apply to “community youth athletic
programs” until August 2013. US Youth is mistaken. Former Penal Code section
11105.3 stated: “(a) . . . an employer may request from the Department of Justice records
of all convictions . . . of a person who applies for a license, employment, or volunteer
position, in which he or she would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor
or any person under his or her care. . . . [¶] (b) . . . no fee shall be charged to a nonprofit
organization.” In 2013, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 11105.3 to include
the following: “(i) As used in this subdivision, ‘community youth athletic program’
means an employer having as its primary purpose the promotion or provision of athletic
activities for youth under 18 years of age.